Why We Use Jojoba Oil for Skincare

If you examine the ingredients in our Sage Stone Botanicals lotions and soaps, you’ll see that organic jojoba oil is listed among the ingredients. This deep moisturizing ingredient has a fascinating origin - and many uses beyond skincare. However, today we are focusing on the use of jojoba oil in nurturing your skin.

What is Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is an American shrub that grows in the desert of Arizona. The oil that we use in our lotions and body washes is extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant.

This oil has been utilized by native Americans in traditional medicine and as part of personal care routines for hundreds of years. Arizona natives would heat the jojoba seed to soften them, then crush the seed to create a waxy substance which could be used as a salve or moisturizer.

We are proud to take on the wisdom of the first peoples in America and use jojoba oil in our skincare products.

Why Jojoba is Great for Your Skin

There are many benefits to using jojoba oil topically on the skin. These include:

  • Non-greasy moisturizing

  • Imparting antioxidants

  • Providing skin with essential vitamins like E & B

  • Helps to balance oil production

  • Excellent for use on sensitive skin

  • Relieving for skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, and sunburn

  • Anti-inflammatory

We are proud to use organic, cruelty-free jojoba oil in our products. Find out more about our products or shop now by heading to our store here.

Sage Stone Botanicals